Privacy Policy

Law Debenture's website Privacy Policy

The Law Debenture Corporation p.l.c. and its subsidiaries  ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms and conditions, as well as any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is L.D.C. Trust Management Limited, Fifth Floor, 100 Wood Street, London, EC2V 7EX.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (“our site”). This includes information provided when you complete our on- line accounts form and enquiry forms.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to learn about our website visitors, and possibly target future advertising. All data is anonymised and we do not match it to usernames, email addresses or other personally identifying information. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

How cookies are used on this site

We want to make the services we provide, easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing a small amount of information on your device, for example your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as "cookies".

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Recognising that you may already have provided a username and password so that you don't need to keep entering these into every web page when requested
  • Measuring how many people are using our services so they can be improved

How to control cookies

You can choose whether to set your browser to accept or reject cookies. Just remember that choosing not to accept cookies may affect your experience on our website. Changing the settings depends on the browser you use. The main browser types are listed below:

Google Chrome

In the top-right corner of Chrome, click the Menu button, (three vertical dots) and select Settings.
At the bottom of the page, click Show advanced settings.
In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button.
In the "Cookies" section, choose your preferred setting.

Internet Explorer 11.0     

Choose Tools and then Internet Options
Click the Privacy tab
Move the slider to choose your preferred settings.

Internet Explorer 10.0     

Choose Tools and then Internet Options
Click the Privacy tab
Move the slider to choose your preferred settings.

Internet Explorer 9.0     

Choose Tools and then Internet Options
Click the Privacy tab
Move the slider to choose your preferred settings. 

Storing your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, telephone, or email.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you want us to use your data in this way,  please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If The Law Debenture Corporation p.l.c or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at L.D.C. Trust Management Limited, Fifth Floor, 100 Wood Street, London, EC2V 7EX.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to L.D.C. Trust Management Limited, Fifth Floor, 100 Wood Street, London, EC2V 7EX.

Back to top