• Home
  • SharePoint Privacy and Cookie Policy

SharePoint Privacy and Cookie Policy

Law Debenture SharePoint Privacy and Cookie Policy

L.D.C. Trust Management Limited and subsidiaries of The Law Debenture Corporation p.l.c. (the “Group”, “our”, “us” and "we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions, as well as any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in use of lawdebenture.sharepoint.com ("Services"). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is L.D.C. Trust Management Limited.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect, keep a record of and process data about you as follows:

  • Certain data about you in order to register you as an authorised user and grantyou access to the Services, including some or all of your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, job title and company that you work for. We may also use your personal data to enable us to deal with any queries about the Services and to notify you of any changes to the Services.
  • Any materials displayed or hosted on the Services (“Documents”), whether posted on the Services by you or us, may include your personal data. The Documents are confidential and may only be accessed by authorised users in connection with services we provide you.
  • Cookies are small data files that many internet sites automatically download to a user’s hard disk. They are primarily used in helping web sites recognise a user that has visited the web site previously. They can store account and password information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. The Services may use cookies so that we can better service your return to the Services. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can turn off the automatic download feature, should you so wish. Alternatively, you can refer to allaboutcookies.org for more information.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If The Law Debenture Corporation p.l.c. or one of its subsidiaries or substantially all of its or their assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it or them about its or their customers (and if relevant shareholders) will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security and Retention

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

We will retain your data for as long as is permitted in light of the purposes for which it was collected. Where we no longer require your data for the purposes for which it was obtained we will retain it for a period of time which reasonably allows us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or if retention is advisable in light of our legal position. Aggregated or anonymised data may be retained for longer.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cross Border Transfer

If it becomes necessary to transfer your data outside of the EEA we will put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data receives protection equivalent to that provided by data protection regulations applicable in the EEA.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below.

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, object to, or restrict the processing of your data or request a copy of the data we hold about you or erasure of that data, you may contact us using the details in the ‘Contact’ section below. Please note that we may not be able to continue providing the Services to you in the event that you request erasure of particular aspects of your data, which are critical to our ability to provide the Services.

If having contacted us on a matter connected with your personal data, you believe that we have been unable or unwilling to assist with the issue you have raised, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Officer, at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to L.D.C. Trust Management Limited at Fifth Floor, 100 Wood Street, London, EC2V 7EX or emailed to cosec@lawdeb.co.uk.